Program

Monday 12 September | 13:30-16:30

Pre-Conference Hands-on Workshop – Metagenomics and Microbial Sequencing for Diagnostics

Tuesday 13 September | 08:00-20:00

8:00 - 18:00

Registration and packet pick-up

9:00 - 9:10

Welcome, Introductions & Conference Overview

Jan Leach, Colorado State University, US

9:10 - 9:55

Kickoff Plenary – Kellye Eversole, International Phytobiomes Alliance, US

Setting the stage for a phytobiomes approach to drive sustainable agricultural production 

Abstract - Slides 

Session 1: Phytobiomes and Farm Sustainability

Session Chair: Kellye Eversole, International Phytobiomes Alliance

9:55 - 10:25

A conversation with Kendall Rae Johnson, Georgia's Youngest Certified Farmer,
with Kellye Eversole (Phytobiomes Alliance, US) and LaKisha Odom (Foundation for Food & Agriculture Research – FFAR, US)

10:25 - 10:55

Producer Roundtable:

- Joseph Cammack, FarmBox Foods, US

- Ben Riensche, Blue Diamond Farming, US

10:55 - 11:25

Coffee Break & Networking

11:25 - 11:45

Talk – Anne Winding, Aarhus University, DK
Rhizobiome interactions among trophic levels affected by agricultural practices
Abstract

11:45 - 11:55

Poster Flash Talks:

Tanja Kostic, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT
Microbiome-based diagnostic tools for improving primary crop production

Jeongyun Choi, Colorado State University, US
Protection of citrus from Huanglongbing by using the antibacterial peptide without threating the inherent microbiome of leaves

Session 2: Exploring Interactions Within Phytobiomes

Session Chair: Jan Leach, Colorado State University, US

11:55 - 12:40

Plenary Lecture – Rachel Vannette, University of California, Davis, US  

Microbial contribution to plant-insect interactions
Abstract

12:40 - 13:00

Talk – Sherry Sun, University of British Columbia, CA
Investigating the NHP-dependent SAR pathway in common hexaploid wheat
Abstract

13:00 - 13:20

Talk – Marco Mechan Llontop, Michigan State University, US
Stress-specialized phyllosphere exudates select for distinct microbiome members in sorghum epicuticular wax and aerial root mucilage
Abstract

13:20 - 13:30

Poster Flash Talks:
Bridget O'Banion, University of Tennessee, US
Plant and bacterial inositol exchange influences root colonization outcomes
Joseph Student, University of California, Davis, US
Uncovering exometabolites associated with human pathogen survival in the phyllosphere of diverse lettuce genotypes

13:30 - 14:30

Networking Lunch

14:30 - 15:00

Talk – Vanessa Bailey, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
Physical controls on microbial carbon cycling in soils
Abstract

15:00 - 15:20

Talk – Abby Sulesky-Grieb, Michigan State University, US
Water limitation and nutrient excess influence the membership and inheritance of the seed microbiome of common bean, Phaseolus vulgaris L.
Abstract

15:20 - 15:40

Poster Flash Talks:
Anna Garrell, North Carolina State University, US
Understanding key microbial functions related to maize-microbe interactions using metaproteomics

- Lily Cao, Pennylvania State University, US
Manipulating the soil microbiome and root growth of grapevines with under-vine cover crops
Parul Sharma, Virginia Tech University, US
Adapting a metagenomic classification tool to reach the resolution required for biosecurity-relevant identification of plant-associated bacteria
Sreejata Bandopadhyay, Michigan State University, US
Impact of drought severity on assembly of the active rhizosphere microbiome and plant metabolite production in common bean and switchgrass: a comparison of direct drought versus plant-mediated effects

15:40 - 16:10

Coffee Break & Networking

16:10 - 17:00

Industry Roundtable: Delivering Grower Solutions
- Fernanda do Amaral, Joyn Bio, US
- Richard Broglie, Pivot Bio, US

- Charles Cowden, Valent BioSciences, US

- Prasanna Kankanala, Trace Genomics, US

17:00 - 17:20

Talk – Emily Luna, Colorado State University, US
Plant defense gene response by Russian wheat aphid honeydew and honeydew-associated bacteria
Abstract

17:20 - 17:30

Poster Flash Talks:
Jennifer Shipp, Colorado State University, US
Bacterial blight R gene expression in high temperature environments
Kaoutar Bourak, Liege University, BE
Impact of phosphorus fertilization on the wheat microbiota as a baseline for microbe-enhanced phosphorus plant uptake

17:30

Wrap-up and Closing Remarks

17:30 - 18:30

Poster Session

18:00 - 20:00

Welcome Reception & Networking 

Wednesday 14 September | 08:30-21:00

8:30 - 8:40 

Welcome & Overview of Day 2

Kellye Eversole, International Phytobiomes Alliance

Session 3: Soil and Rhizosphere

Session Chair: Ann Lichens-Park, Eversole Associates, US

8:40 - 9:25

Plenary Lecture – Kirsten Hofmockel, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
Plant-microbe-mineral interactions within a soil profile
Abstract

9:25 - 9:45

Talk – Suzanne Fleishman, Pennsylvania State University, US
Agroecosystem management modifies the rhizosphere microbiome via soil and host responses: an integrated study of host physiology and root multiomics
Abstract

9:45 - 10:05

Talk – Mengying Liu, University of Saskatchewan, CA
Impacts of phosphorus fertilizer on the canola (Brassica napus) root and rhizosphere microbiomes
Abstract

10:05 - 10:25

Poster Flash Talks:
- Albina Khasanova, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, US
Evaluating plant-microbe interactions: Impacts of metabolic handoffs in the stabilization of synthetic microbial communities
Tanvi Taparia, University of Copenhagen, DK
The host-soil-microbiome nexus mediates suppression of bacterial pathogens
Kateryna Zhalnina, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, US
Linking switchgrass rhizosphere metabolome and microbiome to reveal keystone metabolites under nutrient and moisture limitation
Cátia Carreira, Aarhus University, DK
The soil RNA virome

10:25 - 11:00

Coffee Break & Networking

11:00 - 11:30

Talk – Jennifer Pett-Ridge, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, US
Life and death in the soil microbiome: How cross-kingdom interactions shape the fate and persistence of soil carbon
Abstract

11:30 - 11:50

Talk – Melanie Medina, Ohio State University, US
Characterization of fungal communities associated with soybean cyst nematode infested fields in Ohio using synthetic long-read amplicon sequencing
Abstract

11:50 - 12:10

Talk – Nichole Ginnan, University of Kansas, US
Recent evolutionary history of the soil microbiome influences plant drought tolerance
Abstract

12:10 - 14:00

Networking Lunch & Group Photo

12:10 - 14:00

Microbiomes Listening Session – Ann Lichens-Park, Eversole Associates, US

12:30 - 14:00

Poster Session

Session 4: Phytobiomes Engineering

Session Chair: Trevor Charles, Waterloo Centre for Microbial Research, CA

14:00 - 14:45

Plenary Lecture – Vittorio Venturi, International Centre for Genetic Engineering & Biotechnology, IT

Communication among microbes in the plant associated microbiome
Abstract

14:45 - 15:05

Talk – Tanvi Taparia, University of Copenhagen, DK
Soil microbiome regulates trade-offs between productivity and disease pressure for circular growth media
Abstract

15:05 - 15:25

Talk – Soledad Benitez, Ohio State University, US
System design, surface characteristics and recirculation influence microbial communities in hydroponic leafy green production
Abstract

15:25 - 15:40

Poster Flash Talks:
Sarah Richards, Pennsylvania State University, US
Farm-scale differentiation of active microbial colonizers
Margaret Gaylord, Colorado State University, US
Understanding the interactions of synthetic microbial communities and fungal pathogens for disease control in agricultural crops
Stephen Taerum, Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station, US
Protists facilitate the establishment of symbiotic bacteria in rhizosphere microbiomes

15:40 - 16:10

Coffee Break & Networking

16:10 - 16:40

Talk – Richard Broglie, Pivot Bio, US

Optimizing nitrogen production in root-associated, diazotrophic bacteria
Abstract

16:40 - 17:00

Talk – Matthew Ryan, CABI, UK
Conserving the microbiome – Underpinning phytobiome research
Abstract

17:00 - 17:20

Talk – Alejandro del Barrio Duque, Evologic Technologies, AT
Mycotec – Cutting edge technology to grow filamentous fungi for agriculture
Abstract

17:20

Wrap-up & Closing Remarks

17:30 - 18:30

Poster Session

19:00 - 21:00

Thursday 15 September | 8:30-16:45

8:30 - 8:35

Welcome & Overview of Day 3

Kellye Eversole, International Phytobiomes Alliance

8:35 - 8:45

Early Career Award Recognitions

Session 5: Imaging and Modeling of the Phytobiomes

Session Chair: Gwyn Beattie, Iowa State University, US

8:45 - 9:30

Plenary Lecture – James Hurrell, Colorado State University, US
The untapped potential of earth system models
Abstract - Slides

9:30 - 9:50

Talk – Veronica Roman-Reyna, Ohio State University, US
Developing metagenomic sequencing as a tool for pathogen surveillance and epidemiology
Abstract

9:50 - 10:10

Talk – Reinaldo Alcalde, California Institute of Technology, US
The role of phenazines in regulating phosphate bioavailability in the rhizosphere
Abstract

10:10 - 10:20

Poster Flash Talks:
Andie Gonzales, Colorado State University, US
Climate change influences microbial community composition in the rhizosphere of boreal tree species
- Viet San Le, Deakin University, AU
Significance of agroecological practices in enhancing soil health and yields for a sustainable tea production in Northern Vietnam

10:20 - 10:50

Coffee Break & Networking

Session 6: Regulatory Challenges & Barriers to Solutions

Session Chair: Tammy Zimmer, Joyn Bio, US

10:50 - 11:00

Welcome and Session Introduction - Tammy Zimmer, Joyn Bio, US

11:00 - 11:30

Talk - Keith Matthews, Wiley Rein LLP, US
Regulatory challenges & barriers to solutions

Abstract

11:30 - 11:55

Talk - David Glass, D. Glass Associates, US
Achieving regulatory approval for microbial inoculants or soil additives
Abstract - Slides

11:55 - 12:25

Regulatory Roundtable:

- David Glass, D. Glass Associates, US

- Jennifer Lilly, Plant Response, US

- Keith Matthews, Wiley Rein LLP, US

- Boris Vinatzer, Virginia Tech, US

12:25 - 12:30

Regulatory Session Wrap-up

12:30 - 14:00

Networking Lunch

12:30 - 14:00

Poster Session

Session 7: Applying Phytobiome-based Solutions

Session Chair: Natalie Breakfield, NewLeaf Symbiotics, US

14:00 - 14:45

Plenary lecture – Alyssa Whitcraft, NASA Harvest & University of Maryland, US and GEOGLAM Secretariat, CH
A view from above: What satellites can (and cannot... yet?) tell us about agricultural sustainability, soil health, and climate resilience
Abstract

14:45 - 15:05

Talk – Behnaz Soleimani, Julius Kuehn Institute, DE
Increased wheat resistance to leaf rust by priming
Abstract

15:05 - 15:25

Talk – Angela Sessitsch, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT
From the ecology and functions of the plant microbiome to its importance in the food system
Abstract

15:25 - 15:55

Talk – Prasanna Kankanala, Trace genomics, US
Decoding soil with whole genome sequencing for scalable & sustainable Ag solutions
Abstract

15:55 - 16:15

Talk – Emerick Larkin, University of Florida, US
Phosphorous fertilization rates and rhizolocales drive fungal and bacterial rhizocommunity structures in romaine lettuce grown in Pahokee muck
Abstract

16:15 - 16:35

Talk – Veronic Toepfer, Julius Kuehn Institute, DE
The impact of biostimulants on drought stress tolerance in barley
Abstract

16:35 - 16:45

Conference Wrap up & Closing Remarks

Friday 16 September | 09:00-12:30

FFAR – Phytobiomes Alliance convening event – Identifying Gaps in Phytobiomes Research